The MAD Museum Ltd – Privacy Notice

In compliance with UK and European data protection regulations, this privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you when you visit our website, when you apply or join us as an employee or are a recipient of our services.

The MAD Museum Ltd are committed to processing all personal information about our customers and staff in ways that comply with its legal and regulatory obligations, and to being clear about what it does with their personal information.

Data collection

The data we collect to fulfil these services is taken as a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We may collect personal information when:

  • you use our website and social media pages
  • you enquire about, and/or are a recipient of our goods and services
  • you apply to join us

We may collect the following types of information:

  • Name, Address, Home Email, Phone/mobile, Gender, Date of Birth, Occupation, Job Title, Work Email, Work Phone, Work Address
  • Your company’s name, your position in the company; the company’s address, company’s email address and telephone number
  • Opinions/feedback on our services
  • Your payment information such as credit or debit card details and bank account details.
  • Photographs
  • Any other information obtained as a result of written and verbal communications with The MAD Museum, it’s employees and other persons and bodies associated with the museum.


Special Categories of data

During the course of delivering services to you, we also collect special category data, necessary for legal requirements and reporting.

Special categories of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information and we need to do this with either your consent or as permitted by UK and EU data protection legislation.

The special category information we collect includes:

  • Learning difficulty/disabilities
  • Ethnicity
  • Religion
  • Sexual Orientation
  • Disability
  • Medical
  • Details of any Criminal convictions

If you provide us with this information then we will seek your consent to process it.

Why do we collect this information?

The personal data collected is needed in order to

  • deliver our service to you
  • form and maintain relationships with our customers
  • process an application for employment
  • respond to enquiries
  • inform you of new products and offers
  • promote our business
  • fulfil our legal obligations

Information we may collect through our website is needed

  • to help identify your computer
  • to analyse data about web page traffic
  • to process customer registrations and appointment bookings
  • to help us tailor our website for your needs


How do we collect this information?

We collect personal information:

  • directly from you when you enter a contract: e.g. you purchase a good or service such as admission into the museum
  • directly from you when you make an enquiry: e.g. send us an email, telephone us, talk to our staff
  • from publicly available sources: networking, social media, internet services, exhibitions, direct referrals, other Corporate bodies

We are committed to keeping your information up to date as far as is reasonably possible. However, if you believe that we have made an error, then please contact us as we have outlined below and we will use reasonable endeavours to correct.

Website cookies

We also capture data using Cookies; a cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

How do we use the data we collect?

We use the data that we collect to deliver services to you, to respond to enquiries, to process any applications for employment and appropriate marketing.

  1. Administer the website;
  2. Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  3. Enable your use of the services available on the website;
  4. Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;
  5. Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  6. Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  7. Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  8. Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business (or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  9. Provide third parties with statistical information about our users, though this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  10. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Any processing activities we undertake are fully compliant with UK and European data protection regulations and PECR where needed for the marketing approaches we undertake

Keeping your information safe and secure

The MAD Museum Ltd are committed to keeping customers’ and staff personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared or destroyed, and against it being lost.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Occasionally we need to share data outside the EEA but we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is protected to a level which meets the requirements of UK and European data protection regulations.

Third party access

Access to your personal information is only allowed when required by law or is required as part our fulfilling our service obligations.  We do not, and will never, sell or share your personal information with other third parties.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We use third party providers to:

  • ensure our IT and security measures are sufficiently robust to protect your data
  • to provide additional services


Our Service Providers

This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities. All our systems are located within the UK or EEA.

Links to other websites

Our website and email newsletters and bulletins may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Once you have used any of these links to leave our site, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

How long do we keep personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Marketing

The MAD Museum Ltd undertake limited marketing activity and only necessary to promote our services. This is completed for our legitimate interests and will include:

  • Making known the details of new products and services that we offer
  • Changes to our procedures such as opening times 
  • Industry relevant news

If you have consented to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date by writing to us at info at themadmuseum.co.uk. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Any marketing we undertake is made in a fully complaint manner as governed by UK and European data protection regulations and PECR, with the contacts being given the option to opt out from such contact.

Controlling your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

If you want to review, verify, correct or question anything detailed in this policy or anything about your personal information, please contact Iain Simmons in writing at: The MAD Museum Ltd, 2 Alpha House, Farmer Ward Road, Kenilworth, CV8 2ED.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances to the extent permitted by law

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • request details of personal information which we hold about you
  • restrict the collection or use of your personal data
  • to withdraw any permission you have given us to use your data
  • or even to delete any records that we may hold


Data Protection focal point

We have appointed a data protection focal point to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Focal Point  at :

info at themadmuseum.co.uk, 2 Alpha House Farmer Ward Road, Kenilworth, CV8 2ED

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

This policy was updated in June 2018 to show that we are adhering to the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force in May 2018.

Christmas Opening TimesCheck Times